All models

Used MINI Electric (Cooper SE): battery health, range and replacement cost

Battery wear, range, winter loss, replacement cost and warranty, with a source for every figure. Data checked 2026-10-18.

Check a listing with the deal checker

Things to check

In the US

Cooper SE Hardtop 2 Door (F56)

Model years 2022–2024

Battery type
NMCestimateEV Database: MINI Cooper SE (UK) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

F56 MINI Cooper SE, March 2021 - February 2024

Quote: Cathode Material NMC

How we got this: The source is the European listing of the same F56 Cooper SE and 28.9 kWh pack sold in the US.

Usable battery
28.9 kWhsourcedBMW Group PressClub USA: MINI Cooper SE technical data · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

US MINI Cooper SE (F56): 32.6 kWh gross, 28.9 kWh net

Quote: Net Battery Content 28.9 kWh

Official range (EPA, new)
114 midata setEPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov vehicles.csv (retrieved 2026-10-17, sha256 b1ff0e3071c4) · checked 2026-10-18
What the source covers

EPA record 43953: 2022 MINI Cooper SE Hardtop 2 door; this 2022 rating is shown for 2022-2024, whose EPA ratings are within 2% (range) and 5% (efficiency) of it

Record: id=43953 range=114

Efficiency (EPA combined)
30.7 kWh per 100 milesdata setEPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov vehicles.csv (retrieved 2026-10-17, sha256 b1ff0e3071c4) · checked 2026-10-18
What the source covers

EPA record 43953: 2022 MINI Cooper SE Hardtop 2 door; this 2022 rating is shown for 2022-2024, whose EPA ratings are within 2% (range) and 5% (efficiency) of it

Record: id=43953 combE=30.714

Battery wear
2.3% a yearestimatemeasures battery capacityGeotab EV battery health study (page labels it 2025/2026) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

Geotab fleet average (not MINI Cooper SE-specific)

How we got this: No yearly MINI Cooper SE degradation figure found. Geotab's fleet average (2.3%/yr across 21 make-models) is used. AVILOO reports Cooper SE state of health by mileage, not age, so it cannot give a yearly rate.

Expected health
89% after 5 years, 77% after 10 yearsestimatestraight-line from the wear rate above; about 101 mi and 88 mi of EPA rangeGeotab EV battery health study (page labels it 2025/2026) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

Geotab fleet average (not MINI Cooper SE-specific)

How we got this: Our calculation: 100% minus 2.3% a year (the wear rate above), never below 50%.

Winter range loss
25% lessestimate0 to -5°C, wet road, real-road route, March 2021, compared with the WLTP ratingMotor (NAF) winter range test, March 2021 · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

One 2021 MINI Cooper SE (F56) in Motor's winter test, 0 to -5°C, measured vs its WLTP range

Quote: Mini Cooper SE 230 km 173 km

How we got this: Our calculation from the test: (230 - 173) / 230 = 24.8%. One Norwegian-market Cooper SE (F56), not a UK or US car.

Battery replacement cost
No reliable figure yet
Battery warranty
8 years or 100,000 milesestimatefrom new; covers defects; no capacity level stated; passes to the next ownerMINI USA warranty booklet, 2024 models · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

MINI USA high-voltage battery warranty, 2024 models; coverage passes to each later buyer

Quote: against defects in materials or workmanship for a period of 8 years/100,000 miles

How we got this: The 2022 and 2023 booklets also cover capacity below 70%; the 2024 booklet does not. The defects-only 2024 terms are shown, the cautious choice for 2022-2024.

In the UK

Cooper SE (F56, 28.9 kWh)

Model years 2020–2023

Battery type
NMCsourcedEV Database: MINI Cooper SE (UK) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

UK MINI Cooper SE (F56), 32.6 kWh nominal / 28.9 kWh usable

Quote: Cathode Material NMC

Usable battery
28.9 kWhdata setOpen EV Data @32d7dc59e7 (MIT, https://github.com/KilowattApp/open-ev-data) · checked 2026-10-18
What the source covers

Open EV Data entry: Mini Cooper SE (2020); market not stated in the dataset

Record: id=d8c11860-a582-4784-9e58-d29e94a67fc2 usable_battery_size=28.9

Official range (WLTP, new)
124 misourcedAutocar: new MINI Electric revealed (July 2019) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

UK MINI Electric (F56) at launch, WLTP 124-144 miles by trim; the lowest is shown (later cars are rated a little higher)

Quote: a WLTP-certified range of 124-144 miles

Battery wear
2.3% a yearestimatemeasures battery capacityGeotab EV battery health study (page labels it 2025/2026) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

Geotab fleet average (not MINI Cooper SE-specific)

How we got this: No yearly MINI Cooper SE degradation figure found. Geotab's fleet average (2.3%/yr across 21 make-models) is used. AVILOO reports Cooper SE state of health by mileage, not age, so it cannot give a yearly rate.

Expected health
89% after 5 years, 77% after 10 yearsestimatestraight-line from the wear rate above; about 110 mi and 95 mi of WLTP rangeGeotab EV battery health study (page labels it 2025/2026) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

Geotab fleet average (not MINI Cooper SE-specific)

How we got this: Our calculation: 100% minus 2.3% a year (the wear rate above), never below 50%.

Winter range loss
25% lessestimate0 to -5°C, wet road, real-road route, March 2021, compared with the WLTP ratingMotor (NAF) winter range test, March 2021 · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

One 2021 MINI Cooper SE (F56) in Motor's winter test, 0 to -5°C, measured vs its WLTP range

Quote: Mini Cooper SE 230 km 173 km

How we got this: Our calculation from the test: (230 - 173) / 230 = 24.8%. One Norwegian-market Cooper SE (F56), not a UK or US car.

Battery replacement cost
No reliable figure yet
Battery warranty
8 years or 100,000 milesestimatefrom new; covers capacity below 70%; passes to the next ownerMINI UK warranty handbook (2025) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers

MINI UK battery warranty: 8 years / 100,000 miles, 70% capacity floor; the warranty is not affected by a change of owner

Quote: has fallen below 70% of its capacity when new

How we got this: The current (2025) MINI UK handbook gives the 70% floor and 8 years / 100,000 miles; the 2020-2023 handbooks were not found, so it is shown as an estimate.

All sources for this page

"Estimate" means we worked the figure out or borrowed it from a similar car; open "What the source covers" to see how. Expected health is a straight-line estimate from fleet data, not a test of any one car.