EV400 (2019-2020)
Model years 2019–2020
- Battery type
- NMCestimateEV Database UK: Jaguar I-Pace EV400 (2018-2020) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers
Jaguar I-Pace EV400 90 kWh pack, built 2018-2020 (UK listing)
Quote: Cathode Material NMC622
How we got this: EV Database lists NMC622 cells for the UK car; US cars use the same 90 kWh pack.
- Usable battery
- 84.7 kWhdata setOpen EV Data @32d7dc59e7 (MIT, https://github.com/KilowattApp/open-ev-data) · checked 2026-10-18
What the source covers
Open EV Data entry: Jaguar I-Pace EV400 (2018); market not stated in the dataset
Record: id=2e7e245d-0372-4b68-a987-87d36f0daa5f usable_battery_size=84.7
- Official range (EPA, new)
- 234 midata setEPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov vehicles.csv (retrieved 2026-10-17, sha256 b1ff0e3071c4) · checked 2026-10-18
What the source covers
EPA record 40986: 2019 Jaguar I-Pace; this 2019 rating is shown for 2019-2020, whose EPA ratings are within 2% (range) and 5% (efficiency) of it
Record: id=40986 range=234
- Efficiency (EPA combined)
- 44.3 kWh per 100 milesdata setEPA/DOE fueleconomy.gov vehicles.csv (retrieved 2026-10-17, sha256 b1ff0e3071c4) · checked 2026-10-18
What the source covers
EPA record 40986: 2019 Jaguar I-Pace; this 2019 rating is shown for 2019-2020, whose EPA ratings are within 2% (range) and 5% (efficiency) of it
Record: id=40986 combE=44.275
- Battery wear
- 2% a yearestimatemeasures range loss, not battery capacityRecurrent: Jaguar I-Pace battery and range guide · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers
Recurrent community data, Jaguar I-Pace (all years), range kept after 5 years
Quote: 90% of original
How we got this: Our straight-line rate from Recurrent's I-Pace figure of 90% of original range after 5 years: (100 - 90) / 5 = 2% a year. Recurrent says its Jaguar findings are preliminary (few Jaguars in its data) and pools all years.
- Expected range kept
- 90% after 5 years, 80% after 10 yearsestimatestraight-line from the wear rate above; about 211 mi and 187 mi of EPA rangeRecurrent: Jaguar I-Pace battery and range guide · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers
Recurrent community data, Jaguar I-Pace (all years), range kept after 5 years
Quote: 90% of original
How we got this: Our calculation: 100% minus 2% a year (the wear rate above), never below 50%.
- Winter range loss
- 23% lessestimate32°F (0°C) vs best (mild-weather) real-world range, US owner data, compared with the range at an ideal temperatureRecurrent: Jaguar I-Pace battery and range guide · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers
Recurrent community data, Jaguar I-Pace (all years)
Quote: Winter Range (32°F) 77%
How we got this: Recurrent's I-Pace winter range at 32°F is 77% of its best range, so about 23% less. Few Jaguars in the data; pooled across years.
- Battery replacement cost
- No reliable figure yet
- Battery warranty
- 8 years or 100,000 milessourcedfrom new; covers capacity below 70%; passes to the next ownerJaguar USA I-Pace electric vehicle FAQs · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers
Jaguar USA I-Pace battery warranty; Jaguar USA says its warranty transfers to later owners
Quote: The battery of the I‑PACE has an 8 years or 100,000 miles warranty and is redeemable if the battery drops below a 70 percent state of health.
- Recall charge limit
- Jaguar H441 (NHTSA 23V-369; UK R/2023/154): charging can be limited to 75%sourcedall US cars built June 2018 - May 2023, only if the software finds a risk. Some 2019 cars (24V-633) have an 80% limit until Jaguar buys them back; 2020 cars (26V-067) have a 90% interim limit; about 176 mi of EPA range when newNHTSA recall report 23V-369 (Jaguar H441) · checked 2026-10-17
What the source covers
Jaguar's recall filing: H441 battery software for I-Pace cars built 5 June 2018 - 25 May 2023 limits charging to 75% when it detects a risk
Quote: where the software determines a risk exists, the High Voltage battery charging capacity is limited to 75%.